Myrrh Incense. Famous since ancient times by virtue of its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, it is still used today in the medical and cosmetic fields. Its name is derived from the Arabic word “murr”, meaning bitter, due to its characteristic taste.
It is obtained from the plants of Commiphora myrrha, found in the South and South-East lowlands of Ethiopia, especially along the Somali borders, at an altitude starting from 1500 meters and descending unto sea level.
Scent: sweetish, gently bitter.
Amount: 70 gram.